PRIVACY POLICY

We want our users to always be aware of any information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

You acknowledge your understanding and acceptance of our privacy policy when you submit or complete any form provided by you to Mike Drew Travel + Cruise or request we provide you services or products.

Purpose

Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise (“us”, “we”, or “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and respects your privacy rights pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, when receiving services from Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise, you are comfortable in entrusting your information with us.

Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise needs to collect, use, and store your Personal Information to provide products and services tailored to your personal circumstances.

This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act and describes the way that we may collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and how Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise deals with data collected.

This Privacy Policy also applies to our website which is operated by us, and to the products and services provided by us.

In this policy:

Personal Information” means any information that may identify you, or by which your identity might be reasonably determined. The information you provide us may include, amongst other things, your name, address, email address, phone number, your business or company name, payment, and billing information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

To provide our products and services to you, we may collect Personal Information, for identification purposes, and your payment and billing information, which we use to bill you for the products and services and to process your payments, including credit card details. We may also collect details of conversations we have had with you or any other information relevant to us.

We automatically collect through our website, information that is often not personally identifiable, such as the website from which visitors came to our Site, IP address, browser type and other information relating to the device through which they access the Site. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we have collected about you.

Our website and our associated websites contain forms through which users may request information or supply feedback to us. In some cases, telephone numbers and addresses are required so that we can supply requested information to you. The exact types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain in all instances that the information we receive about you will be treated as confidential.

The information we collect is:

  • used to improve the content of our web page.
  • used to notify visitors about updates to our website.
  • used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.
  • never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Our website collects cookies. (Definition of Cookies)

To use this website, visitors and/or members are not required to complete our registration form.

If customers elect to register on our website, during registration, a user must give certain contact information, but we never sell or give away this information. It is only gathered to contact the user about services on our site for which s/he has expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (income level, gender, etc.), and unique identifiers (username, password, etc.). Giving additional information helps provide a more personalized experience on our site but is not required. Registration is not required to enter our site.


Use & Disclosure

Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise may store your Personal Information in various forms including: ​

  • Paper records.
  • Electronic format.
  • Videos and photographs; and
  • As audio or digital recordings.

Your information will be maintained with the greatest care for security, accuracy, and privacy. It is our policy not to sell or otherwise pass on any personal information to a third party that you may have provided to us or make any other use of personal information for any purpose other than that which falls within the normal use for our products and services unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Personal information collected by us will generally only be used and disclosed for the purpose it was collected. This includes maintaining your account and contact details, providing you with our products and services, your safety, liaising with other service providers about the services you have engaged us for and payments. We may disclose your personal information to third parties or contractors who are integral to the provision of our services and business operations.

We do not store Sensitive Information.

Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise may also disclose your Personal Information: ​

  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, or otherwise when you ask Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise to do so.
  • when there is a statutory requirement for Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise to do so. In these circumstances, Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise will notify you that there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information, e.g. Insurance Companies; and
  • to government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

We may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if permitted by the Privacy Act, including to discharge our obligations, effectuate or enforce a transaction, procuring advice from legal and accounting firms, auditors and other consultants.

We may also use and share aggregate or non-personally identifying information about customers for market analysis, research, marketing, or other purposes in connection with our business.

We will not disclose, sell, share, or trade your Personal Information to any third parties unless we first receive your consent.

Access & Accuracy

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information held by Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise by contacting us at Tel: 0468 694 384. We encourage you to contact us to keep your Personal Information up to date.

We will respond to your request for access or correction of Personal Information within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge an administration fee to cover the costs of responding to your request, for example, where Personal Information is held in off-site storage.

If required by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, we may deny your request for access to your information. We will respond to your request, setting out the reasons for our refusal in writing.


Storage & Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal and sensitive Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to protect Information that we hold, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, and SSL to protect our website.

Despite taking appropriate measure to protect Personal Information used and collected by us, please be aware that no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time. We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us via the internet and such transmission is at your risk.

If we no longer require the use of your Personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third-party secure storage facilities.

You are solely responsible for the maintaining the secrecy of any passwords and other account information pertaining to our services.


Data breach notification scheme

If we have reason to suspect a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breach Scheme. If we determine there has been an eligible data breach, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable.


Career Applications

Employment applications and resumes collected by us are securely stored and only used for the purpose for which they were collected.


Cookies, web beacons and analytics

When you interact with our website, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, web beacons (clear GIFs, web bugs) and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. We may combine this data with the Personal Information we have collected from patients. Examples of information that we may collect include technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, an information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site. If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise’s website and our associated websites may from time to time use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you have any questions about the use of information gathered through our website, please contact our Webmaster Mike Drew at [email protected]


Ads & Third-party websites

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Mike Drew Travel+ Cruise but does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

At times, our Site may contain links to other, third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.


Marketing emails

We publish a newsletter, and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses.

We operate online surveys, and we never sell or share our subscribers’ email addresses.

We may send you direct marketing emails and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications will only be sent via email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth) as you consented to upon registering for our Services. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional emails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you email about your account, your account or any Services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes. We do not provide your Information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.


Consent to international transfer

We may transfer your Personal Information to organisations in other countries. Recipients may include our related entities or employees, external service providers such as administration providers or information technology providers such as cloud storage and data processing. We only transfer information where we reasonably believe that the recipient is legally or contractually bound to principles that are substantially like the Australian Privacy Principles.

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website – you should check periodically to review our current Privacy Policy, which is effective as of the effective date listed below. Your continued use of any of our website and services constitutes your acceptance and understanding of the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of your use. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavour to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on the website, or where practical, by emailing customers.

Your continued use of our website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This policy current as of 8 September 2020.

We have an order form.

We require information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and possibly financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). If we have trouble processing an order, we use the information to contact the user. This information is used:

CONFLICT RESOLUTION

We are committed to resolving disputes within 24-72 hours. If problems arise, users may contact us by email, phone or in person.

Mike Drew Travel + Cruise hopes that it will be able to resolve any complaints you may have; if you are not satisfied with our response, you are entitles to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

CONTACT INFORMATION

If site users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 0468 694 384

Email: [email protected]

Postal Address: PO BOX 435, Karrinyup WA 6921

Website URL: mikedrewtravel.com.au

WEBSITE ADMINISTRATION

Business name: Mike Drew Travel + Cruise

Address: PO BOX 435, Karrinyup

State/Province: WA

Postcode 6921

Country: Australia

Phone: 0468 694 384

Website URL: mikedrewtravel.com.au

Website e-mail: [email protected]